Privacy Statement

Tasman Butchers Privacy Policy

Tasman Market Fresh Meats Pty Ltd trading as Tasman Butchers ABN 35 164 501 133 (“us”, “we”, or “our” “Tasman Butchers”) owns and operates the https://www.tasmanbutchers.com.au website as well as physical stores providing quality meat to consumers  (the “Services”).

Tasman Butchers is committed to protecting your privacy and is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) set out in that Act.

This Privacy Policy relates to personal information we collect and handle about you, as our customers, and visitors to our website. By your use of our website and Services, you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

1. What personal information do we collect?

Tasman Butchers may collect your personal information which is reasonably necessary to carry out our business functions and provide you with our Services.

For example, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or deliver our Services to you. Personally identifiable information may include your email, residential or business address, name, phone number and postal address.

2. How do we collect your personal information?

We collect and record your personal information when you:

  • create an account with us
  • place orders with us both in store and online
  • make enquiries about your account or orders
  • participate in any competition or promotion we run
  • participate in a survey
  • sign up to our email database

3. Storage and Security of Your Information

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support (‘Personal Data’).

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter from time to time. This will only apply if you have registered for our Services or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned immediately.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All information we receive from our customers is protected by our third party secure servers. Tasmanbutchers.com.au’s secure third party server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us in order to enable us to provide the Services. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

4. Cookies and Pixels

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords, Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

5. Disclosure of Your Information

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Tasmanbutchers.com.au, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

6. Links to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Tasman Butchers may from time to time update this Privacy Policy. We suggest you periodically review this page to ensure you have the most current version.
If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at marketing [at] tasmanbutchers.com.au and we will respond within 48 hours.

8. Contact Tasman about privacy

If you no longer wish Tasman Butchers to use your Personal Data for marketing purposes you can unsubscribe to our emails or contact us here: marketing [at] tasmanbutchers.com.au

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, to request access to any of your personal information we hold, to request correction of your personal information that is held by us, or if you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us:

Postal address:
The Privacy Officer
Tasman Butchers
PO Box 62,
South Melbourne, VIC, 3205

Telephone: (03) 8325 8600

Email: marketing [at] tasmanbutchers.com.au

Of course, before we provide you with access to your personal information we may require some proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

More information

For more information about Privacy law, the APPs or if you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Last updated: June 2017