Privacy Statement

Tasman Butchers Privacy Policy

Tasman Market Fresh Meats Pty Ltd (Tasman) is committed to protecting your privacy and is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) set out in that Act. The APPs set clear standards for the collection, access, storage, use and disclosure of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

Although we will comply with this Privacy Policy with respect of information provided to use by persons under the age of 18 years, those persons must obtain consent of a parent or guardian prior to using this website or providing personal information to us in another context and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the activity.

Collection of Personal Information

Tasman may collect your personal information in order to better market our products and services to you. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you. For example, our web page allows for customers to sign up to receive specials and news via email.  From time to time we may also run in-store and online promotions and where permitted may use the personal information we obtain in this process to market our products and services to you.

We also collect personal information in the process of providing our superior services to you – for example when pre-ordering a product or arranging for collection of a product. Additionally, we may collect personal information from you as part of a supply relationship.

In order to facilitate the above activity, Tasman may collect the following personal information: name, email address, residential or business address and/or telephone number(s). As a prospective or current supplier of Tasman we may also need to collect certain financial and credit information for example your bank account information in order to make payments to you. 

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

In some situations, where it is not critical to the service we are providing, you may also choose to deal with Tasman anonymously, or to be known by a pseudonym.

Where Tasman collects personal information from you either directly or by other means we will notify you at the time, or as soon as practicable afterwards, to ensure that you are aware of such collection and its purpose.

By your use of this website you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act. 

If Tasman receives unsolicited personal information we will determine if such information could have been collected under the APPs and if it could not, Tasman will destroy or de-identify the information in accordance with its obligations.

We will not collect any sensitive information from you, revealing your race, ethnic origin political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships or details of health or disability. Exceptions to this include:

•    where you have given express consent to us to do so and the information is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions or activities;
•    the use of this information is required or authorised under Australian law or a court or tribunal order; or
•    when the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

 Cookies

When you visit the Site the server may attach a "cookie" to your computer's memory.  A “cookie” assists us to store information on how visitors to the Site use it and the pages that may be of most interest.  This information may be used to make assumptions about who uses your computer and to provide users of your computer with information that we think may interest the users of your computer.  However, this information is not linked to any personal information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you.  You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables “cookies” or does not accept them. 

Although the Site may link directly to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites), you acknowledge that Linked Sites are not operated by us.  We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy Policy of any Linked Site on entering the Linked Site.  We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites nor their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information.

Direct Marketing

Where Tasman collects personal information for a particular purpose it may use and disclose this information for another secondary purpose. For example, Tasman might use the personal information of its customers with an active store account in order to market to those customers about upcoming promotions.

You can, at any time, opt out of receiving marketing material by contacting us (see below). You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are legally required to send you relating to the services we provide. Once you opt out of receiving marketing material from us, you agree and acknowledge that this removal from our distribution lists may take several business days after the date of you request to be removed.

Tasman’s use and disclosure of personal information

We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services, and for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information for, including sending you information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication. We may use any email address or other personal information you provide to us at any time for this purpose. We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Personal information may also be disclosed to Tasman’s third party agents and service providers to assist in the provision of products and services. Those include, organisations that process banking transactions and debt collection, printers, mail distributors, couriers and professional advisors.

Where possible, we try to ensure that our disclosure of information to other organisations (for example, market researchers, and others with whom we have commercial arrangements) is performed in a way which does not require the disclosure of personal information – for example the information is de-identified.
If we disclose your personal information to an organisation in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that each organisation that we disclose your personal information to is committed to protecting your privacy and complies with a law or scheme which has the same or similar effect as the APPs.

Protecting your personal information and ensuring that it is complete, up-to-date and relevant is of paramount importance to Tasman. Tasman has policies and procedures in place to ensure that our information systems and files are kept secure from unauthorised access and interference.

Tasman also takes measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Accuracy of your information

All reasonable steps are taken by us to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.  If you believe that any of your personal information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading, please contact us (see below) and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within a reasonable time.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Tasman may from time to time update this Privacy Policy. We suggest you periodically review this page to ensure you have the most current version.

Contact Tasman about privacy

If you no longer wish Tasman to use your personal information for marketing purposes you can unsubscribe using the facility provided within or contact us here: marketing [at] tasmanbutchers.com.au.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, to request access to any of your personal information we hold, to request correction of your personal information that is held by us, or if you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us:

Postal address:
The Privacy Officer
Tasman Butchers
PO Box 62,
South Melbourne, VIC, 3205

Telephone: (03) 8325 8600

Email: marketing [at] tasmanretail.com.au

Of course, before we provide you with access to your personal information we may require some proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

More information

For more information about Privacy law, the APPs or if you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Last updated: September 2015